Quantcast
[…] Although Kane has questioned the legitimacy of this committee, the controversy doesn’t lie in the Senate’s authority to remove a public official – it lies in the Supreme Court’s decision to suspend Kane in the first place, Ledewitz said.

According to Kane, however, the state Senate does not have the authority to impeach a public official. She cites Article VI Section 4 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, which she says explicitly gives the power of impeachment solely to the House.

Ledewitz pointed out that Kane was “simply ignoring” Article IV Section 7 of the state constitution, which says that “all civil officers elected by the people… shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.”

On Tuesday afternoon, the Legislative Reference Bureau issued a legal opinion Tuesday afternoon mirroring Ledewitz’s point declaring the committee’s legitimacy.