Quantcast
[…] Zurich appealed this ruling to the Third Circuit.

“Under 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Section 1731, ‘an insurance company issuing a policy in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania must provide [uninsured/underinsured motorist] coverage equal to the bodily injury liability coverage, unless the insured validly rejects UM/UIM coverage or validly requests lower limits of coverage pursuant to section 1734,” Judge Michael A. Chagares of the Third Circuit Court, said. “Section 1734, in turn, provides that “a named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages…in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.”

Chagares stated the Third Circuit agreed with Freeth’s view that the summary form “did not constitute a request under Section 1734 manifesting Road-Con’s desire to purchase that amount of insurance coverage.