Quantcast
[…] Furthermore, Section 6311.1(a) of the CPSL specifies that “otherwise-privileged communications between a mandated reporter and a patient or client of the mandated reporter are not privileged if they involve child abuse, and a mandated reporter is not relieved of the duty to make a report of suspected child abuse.”

However, Section 6311.1(b) of the CPSL, which often is referred to as the “clergyman privilege,” specifies that “confidential communications made to a member of the clergy are protected pursuant to Section 5943 of the Judicial Code.”

That statute says: “No clergyman, priest, rabbi or minister of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization, except clergymen or ministers, who are self-ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers, who while in the course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.”