In response to the request, the PUC cited Section
[…] In response to the request, the PUC cited Section 59.18 of its own regulations, which “does not vest absolute discretion in natural gas distribution companies (NGDCs) with respect to the location of natural gas meters.”
“Section 59.18 clearly states that a NGDC must consider the location of a natural gas meter inside a building in a historic district. If the NGDC determines that it cannot accommodate a natural gas meter inside the building, the aggrieved party can ultimately have the PUC review this determination pursuant to Section 701 of the [Pennsylvania Public Utility Code] and Section 5.21 of…the PUC’s regulations,” per a PUC brief to the Commonwealth Court.
Section 701 of the Code provides that “the PUC, or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the PUC has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the PUC” – and “any public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may complain of any regulation or order of the PUC, which the complainant is or has been required by the PUC to observe or carry into effect.”