Quantcast
[…] The Court held that the spousal confidential communications privilege did not apply in light of the defendant’s egregious actions, which included the defendant’s “persistent and sadistic statements” concerning his “actual and contemplated crimes against his wife and her children.” The Court opined that the spousal privilege did not apply because the communications “did not arise from the confidence existing between the parties, but from the want of it. In reaching its conclusion, the Supreme Court “found further support” for its conclusion that the privilege did not apply “in light of Section 6381 of the Child Protective Services Law.”

“Section 6381 of the CPSL provides that ‘the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child abuse proceedings in court or in any department administrative hearing pursuant to Section 6341 (relating to amendment or expunction of information).’ Section 6381(c) restricts application of the spousal confidential communications privilege, instructing that ‘a privilege of confidential communication between husband and wife…shall not constitute grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse,” Dubow said.