Quantcast
[…] “Therese’s…questions assert that the trial court erred in rejecting her assertion of the spousal confidential communications privilege and requiring her to ‘answer questions regarding conversations and communications between herself and William allegedly pertaining to Smith’s claims of child abuse.’ Specifically, she asserts that the trial court erred in relying on Section 6381 of the Child Protective Services Law, 23 Pa.C.S. Section 6381, as discussed in Commonwealth v. Spetzer, to negate the spousal confidential communications privilege applicable in civil cases, as set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5923. We review Therese’s challenges to the trial court’s discovery order to determine ‘whether the trial court committed an abuse of discretion,” Dubow stated.

“Wife asserts the spousal confidential communications privilege applicable to civil cases, which provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, in a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial. This ‘privilege encompasses any communications which were confidential when made and which were made during the marital relationship.’ As noted in the prior issue, the spousal confidential communications privilege ‘remains in effect after divorce or the death of one spouse.”